Former Waterloo Club

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Community: Ruthin

Locality: Upper Clwyd Street

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

History

Early C17 timber-framed building, roughcast and stuccoed in the early C19. There was formerly a fine carved oak overmantel above the fireplace, dated 1611, with the initials H (I) M, and a coat of arms. The other interior detail is said to be of much later date. The house was converted to the Waterloo Tavern in 1815, subsequently becoming the Free Church Institute, and from 1905 the Liberal Club. A panel over the front door formerly read 'Waterloo Club'. A private house from the early-mid C20 onwards.

Exterior

Large 5-window 2-storey range with basement accomodating sloping site; lower 2-storey porch wing to R of centre. Stuccoed on a plinth to ground floor, roughcast in large fragments to 1st floor; slate roof, large rendered ridge stack slightly set back to L of centre. Some timber-framing is preserved to the W gable end, above the adjoining property, consisting of a corner post and tie-beam truss with collar. C19 facade. Detail includes moulded string course to 1st floor, rusticated quoins to porch wing; hornless small-pane sash windows in moulded frames, immediately under the eaves to upper storey. Entrance is to E side of porch wing, with slated lean-to canopy supported on slender iron posts, with balustrading to N side. Inside is a 6-panel door with panelled sides. Above entrance, a moulded rectangular panel, formerly with an inscription. West side of porch wing has 12-pane sash to each storey. To L of porch wing, main range is 3-window, with a wide entrance to through-passage to far L with inset boarded door, a 16-pane sash to centre, and a small-pane top-hung window to R. Upper storey has 16-pane hornless sashes to L and centre, and a 3-over-6-pane sash to R. To R of porch wing, 2-window, with 16-pane sashes to L and 12-pane sashes to R; basement storey, set into high plinth, contains boarded door to R and 2-light wooden casement in raised surround to L. West gable end has a 3-light wooden casement with quarries to attic, and a 12-pane horned sash to far L of 1st floor, immediately under the tie-beam. Rear not seen.

Interior not seen.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a large early C17 house, with good early C19 front, perhaps connected with its conversion to an Inn, retaining its character and detail. Group value with surrounding listed buildings in Upper Clwyd Street.