Wynnstay Arms Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Community: Ruthin (Rhuthun)

Community: Ruthin

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

History

Possible C16 origins - said to have been founded in 1549. Remodelled in the C17 with a lobby-entrance fronted by a porch wing, which was demolished in 1969. In the later C19, wings were added to each side of the hote, and the facade probably remodelled at the same time. The original cobbled yard survives to the rear, bound by outbuildings including the stables. Formerly the Cross Foxes Inn, a large coaching inn for mail and passengers, associated with the Watkin Williams Wynne family: cross foxes is one of their heraldic emblems. George Borrow's 'Wild Wales' includes an anecdote about the Wynnstay Arms, where he treated John Jones, a weaver, to a duck, the only one he had ever tasted.

Exterior

Long two storey range comprising the 4-bays of the original building, with in-line additions at each end. Original section distinguished by timber-framing to first floor (albeit applied during C19 remodelling); lined-out render to ground floor. Added outer bays are roughcast render. Continuous slate roof, with axial and upper gable stacks in original range, and on gable ends of additional bays. Original range has wide tripartite sash windows with small panes on each floor (the lower left-hand window adapted to form a doorway); main entrance to left of centre: 6-panelled door in architrave with shallow pedimented head. Two wide dormer gables, also C19 and with timber-framed detail. Outer bays to right and left have similar tripartite sash windows in raised eared surrounds with keystones. Left hand bay is a gabled range with a 2-window return to Dog Lane; Angled rear wall, with a small-pane top-hung window to ground floor. At rear, a parallel wing runs behind the main range, and is probably contemporary with its western extension (mid C19). Painted brick, with slate roof with stacks on outer gable and front roof slope. 16-pane sahs windows to ground floor, doorway and two windows (modern detail in earlier openings) to first floor. A very wide gabled wing runs back from the lower bays of the original range: brick, painted to west elevation, fenestration largely altered, but substantial brick axial stack may suggest early origins. A parallel wing to east seems to be a later addition: it is linked to the gabled return of the main range to Dog Lane by a modern single storeyed lobby.

Interior

Lobby entry, with principal rooms to either side. That to right has 2 large chamfered spine-beams with ovolo moulded stops, and moulded plasterwork to ceiling. Probably C18 fireplace with sholded wooden surround; quarry tiled floor including mosaic panel with rounde bearing pair of crossed foxes, and legend 'H.R. 1893'. Inner room (to west) has plain joists. Stairs to rear of chimney with turned newels (some missing), fine moulded balusters and moulded swept hand-rail. Left of the entrance, the principal room has spine beams with ornate stops, fireplace with plain wooden lintel on stone jambs (possibly rebuilt). Rear flight of closed-string stairs to S, with plain balusters. In entrance lobby, cross-beams have hollow moulded stops - these may have been connected with the lost porch.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a large C17 purpose-built inn, retaining its historic character, and with good C17, C18 and C19 detail; located in a prominent position and contributing to the historic townscape.