Bryn Disgwylfa

A Grade II Listed Building in Denbigh, Denbighshire

Community: Denbigh

Locality: Denbigh - Town

Built-Up Area: Denbigh

Denbigh

History

Second-half C18 town house, the home of Thomas Jones, the notable Calvinistic Methodist theologian and author (1756-1820).

Exterior

Large 3-storey town house of roughcast over rubble and brick construction, with stucco quoins, architraves and sill-courses (all of c1900). Slate roof with simple brick end chimneys. Symmetrical 3-bay facade with central entrance, with an open canopy porch carried on slim cast iron columns; 4-panel door with 3-pane rectangular overlight. Flush 12-pane modern windows (imitating sashes) to the ground and first floors, and similar 6-pane window to the top floor R; blind 12-pane casement to the L. All have cambered heads with lugged stucco architraves and projecting sills and keystones. Partial (later) outshut to the rear. To the L of the entrance is a modern plaque recording the fact that Thomas Jones (1756-1820) lived here.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a late C18 town house, the home of Thomas Jones, the notable Methodist minister.

Group value with nos 11-37 Beacon''''s Hill.