Shoe 'B' Doo Shoe Shop

A Grade II Listed Building in Denbigh, Denbighshire

Community: Denbigh

Locality: Denbigh - Town

Built-Up Area: Denbigh

Denbigh

History

The colonnaded island row to which this building belongs is shown in John Speed's 1610 map of Denbigh and represents post-medieval encroachment onto the market place. Originally timber-framed, the row retains its original covered lower stage, although the columns are mostly replacements of the C18 and C19. This feature is known locally as the Piazza, or 'Y Bylciau' and implies a conscious urbanity and unity of intention which reflects Denbigh's growing significance and self-assurance during the Tudor period. A watercolour by Sir Richard Colt Hoare of 1815 shows the colonnade returning as a single-storey pentise in to Crown Square, though this arrangement was swept away shortly afterwards. This building, occupying the corner site, received its present appearance in the second-quarter C19 when it was given new facades to the High Street and Crown Square sides. The columns which support it were also replaced at that time.

Exterior

Large 3-storey corner building with 2-bay facades facing the High Street (S) and Crown Square (E). Of brick construction with counter-changed patterning in brown and buff brick, with stuccoed lintels, hipped slate roof and simple brick chimney. The upper floors are jettied-out over the piazza and are carried on 3 octagonal stone columns on broader bases. Modern shop-front. Plain 4-pane Victorian sashes with stuccoed, flat-arched lintels, with a small multi-pane attic light tucked under the eaves on the Crown Square elevation; simple moulded stucco to oversailing eaves.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as one of a colonnaded row of buildings forming a significant element in the sub-medieval morphology and aspirations of the town.

Group value with other listed items in High Street.