Royles Pharmacy, including adjoining ranges to the rear

A Grade II* Listed Building in Denbigh, Denbighshire

Community: Denbigh

Locality: Denbigh - Town

Built-Up Area: Denbigh

Denbigh

History

Sub-medieval lateral chimney house and shop with timber-framed origins; probably late C16. This was extended to the rear and given a new brick parlour wing at the end of the C17, the fine panelling and associated stair to which survive. The facade was remodelled c1811.

Adjoining to the rear is a further sub-medieval house, formerly free-standing and now linked to the main building by an early C19 stable block, probably contemporary with the work on the facade. The house section was originally a one-and-a-half storey, second-half C16, 2-bay rubble building, with lateral chimney to the hall and an unheated parlour beyond a timber-framed partition. The wall construction includes some sections of dressed green sandstone, characteristic of that employed in the primary late C13/early C14 work at the castle; this was doubtless taken from there and reused. This domestic block probably originated as an independent house, though was incorporated into the main building by at least the early C19, at which point it appears to have become a brewhouse/wash house and stable; its present simplified roof structure dates to this later period.

In the late C19 and early C20 these rear ranges appear to have had a light industrial use; various graffiti of this period are painted on and cut into the walls and beams of the former stable block.

Exterior

Two-storey shop and house with L-shaped rear additions ranged around a narrow courtyard. Of whitened rubble and brick, the stuccoed main (front) block with timber-framed origins; hipped slate roof with lead flashings. Large stone lateral chimney to the L, with a tall lateral brick chimney to the R. The main block has a late Victorian shop front with central entrance recessed between plain shop windows; 4-panel half-glazed doors with rectangular overlight. Flanking the shop windows are blind narrow panels below decorative consoles. These frame a simple fascia and carry a moulded and dentilated cornice. Two 12-pane unhorned early C19 sashes to the first floor with 2 contemporary squat 12-pane sashes above, placed under the eaves; projecting stone sills. Adjoining to the R of the front elevation is a tall entrance to the rear courtyard. This has 6-panel door with blind panel above and surmounting moulded pediment.

The R (side) elevation has a 16-pane early C19 unhorned sash window and a large 8-pane mid C19 sash; modern part-glazed door to the R with 2 late C19 plain sashes above. The courtyard has a flagged pavement to the centre with cobbled section to the L and brick-laid section to the R. Set back to the rear of the main block and facing the courtyard to the W is a 2-storey, 2-bay parlour wing of whitened brick. This has flush C19 plain sash windows, those to the ground floor in openings with segmental heads. Adjoining this flush to the R is a storeyed stable block of whitened rubble, continuously-roofed with the parlour wing. This has 2 entrances and a half-window to the L; 4-pane early C20 glazing. The right-hand entrance is open and leads to an inner entrance, at right-angles with it. This is the primary hall entrance of the sub-medieval house and retains its original stopped-chamfered wooden frame. The entrance to the L retains its early C19 boarded door and pegged wooden frame. Two boarded windows to the former hayloft above, with pegged frames; all openings have segmental heads with brick voussoirs.

At right-angles to the R is the parlour section of the former house, the walls of the hall section being incorporated within the stable link block to the L. This visible section, facing N across the courtyard, is also of whitened rubble and has 2 square-headed entrances to the ground floor with early C19 frames and boarded doors; square loading bay with boarded door above. The right-hand entrance gives onto a covered, flagged passage (created in the early C19 by reducing the former parlour) which leads to a long flight of stone steps; this gives access to an overgrown revetted garden to the rear of the property.

Interior

The office to the rear of the shop has an early C19 stone fireplace with incised decoration, basket arch and an original iron grate. Beamed ceilings to the rear ground floor rooms with wide, stopped-chamfered main beams, plastered and with characteristic late C17 ogee stops; plain joists. A stepped-up rear room has a 2-panel late C17 fielded door and a cellar under; black/orange counter-changed tiled floor (late Victorian). Beyond this is a late C17 oak narrow well staircase with moulded rail, turned balusters and flat capping to square panelled oak newels; modern painted finish.

To the R of the stair, within a rear entrance passage, is a fielded 6-panel door with early plain brass lock and Art Nouveau finger-plates. This gives access to a late Stuart panelled parlour with large-field, full-height panelling: moulded dado rail and cornice and boxed lateral ceiling beam; late C19 or early C20 graining, original oak floor. The left-hand corner section of panelling has been removed. On the entrance wall is a further, false door, as before. At the far end, opposite the entrance, is a c1900 brick fireplace insertion. Flanking this are primary arched niches, both with segmental shelving and that to the R with fluted pilasters and a gadrooned arched niche-head. Panelled reveals and shutters to the courtyard-facing windows; contemporary window seats.

The adjoining former stable section has a boarded loft with plain joists and beams. On the upper floor is much late C19 and early C20 graffiti, together with a small in situ cogged iron wheel; 2-bay roof with tie beam and raking struts.

The primary house section (at the rear of the yard) has a partly-cobbed floor and beamed ceilings with stopped-chamfered main beams and plain joists. The former hall section (to the L) has a large blocked-up window to the L of the door and a further window to the L gable end; old stone flagging. Large former fireplace to the rear, with C19 oven and boiler. A timber-framed partition separates the hall from the former parlour to the R. This has old brick infill, though originally had wattle and daub panels; entrance to the R (bricked-up). An inserted brick partition divides the later passage off from the former parlour to the R.

Reasons for Listing

Listed Grade II* for its special interest as a sub-medieval house with good late Georgian facade and fine late C19 shop front, with well-preserved late C17 parlour wing, having an interesting rear stable range incorporating a further, fragmentary sub-medieval house; an exceptional survival of an early pattern of burgage plot development.

Group value with other listed items on High Street.