Theatr Twm O'r Nant, including forecourt walls and railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Denbigh, Denbighshire

Community: Denbigh

Locality: Denbigh - Town

Built-Up Area: Denbigh

Denbigh

History

Former Memorial Hall, built in 1890 in memory of the mother of Dr Evan Pierce and at the latter's expense; the foundation stone was laid in March of that year. The hall has been converted into a theatre in recent years.

Exterior

Late-Victorian single-storey hall in municipal classical style. Of brick construction with rendered main elevations and stucco quoins; hipped slate roof. Five-bay (originally) symmetrical facade with central entrance bay. This has an advanced distyle portico with columns having fluted collars in Adam manner; this section has a heavy dentilated pediment with finely-dentilated and moulded cornice returned onto the main elevations and with surmounting panelled parapet; at the corners are 2 ball finials on pedestals (repeated on the corners of hall). In the pediment is an heraldic carved and polychromed cartouche with the Royal Arms (Queen Victoria). Arched entrance with double doors, each of 5 moulded panels; above the entrance is a circular oculus with archivolt extended from the entrance architrave; projecting keys and imposts. Four tripartite sash windows to the flanking bays, the outer ones in slightly recessed bays; these have large central and narrow flanking sections with moulded cornices carried on outer consoles; panelled architraves with bracketed sills. Above each is a stucco pediment. The window to the far R has been converted into a panelled door in recent years, with its upper section blocked. Two-bay side elevations with windows as before.

Enclosing a square forecourt in front of the building are low limestone rubble walls with dressed copings and simple surmounting railings. The road-facing stretch has a pair of limestone ashlar gate piers to the centre, each with moulded cornice and banded ball finial; similar piers to the R and L corners.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a well-conceived and detailed late Victorian memorial hall retaining good original external character.