The Hawk and Buckle Hotel, including railed forecourt walls to L

A Grade II Listed Building in Denbigh, Denbighshire

Community: Denbigh

Locality: Denbigh - Town

Built-Up Area: Denbigh

Denbigh

History

The Hawk and Buckle is one of the historic inns of Denbigh, whose origins as such are probably C17; despite its late C19 external appearence, the building retains a timber-framed core. Of probable late C17 date was the famous Cockpit, located to the rear of the inn, which was relocated to St Fagans, Cardiff in 1964. As a thatched, circular cockpit it represents a unique survival of its type. Cockfighting was outlawed by Acts of Parliament in 1835 and 1849. In the former year the proprietor is recorded as Hariet Jones.

Exterior

Storeyed inn building of rubble and brick with timber-framed origins; slate roof with rubble lateral (rear) and brick end chimney (R). Asymmetrical 4-bay stuccoed facade with 3-bay, 3-storey main section and additional 2-storey, flush adjoining bay to the R (No 51); this with projecting quoins. The entrance is in the right-hand bay of the main section and has a moulded wooden surround and recessed panelled doors, the upper lights glazed; this gives onto a through-passage. Plain Victorian sash glazing to the windows, those to the upper floor squatter and squeezed under the eaves. Decorative iron hanging inn sign to the first floor.

Advanced slightly in front of the left-hand section of the building, is a low rubble forecourt wall of squared limestone blocks, with sandstone copings and plain spear-headed railings.

The right-hand bay has a modern advanced bay to the ground floor with incorporated entrance to the L. Victorian wooden canted bay to the first floor with moulded eaves and plain sash glazing.

The interior was not available for inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as an historic inn with timber-framed origins retaining good C19 external character.

Group value with other listed items in Vale Street.