44, Vale Street, Denbigh - Town, CLWYD, LL16 3BW

A Grade II Listed Building in Denbigh, Denbighshire

Community: Denbigh

Locality: Denbigh - Town

Built-Up Area: Denbigh

Denbigh

History

Storeyed C18 house with probable earlier origins, but much altered in the C19 and C20. The building is thought to have originated as a stable block and service wing for the adjacent Mostyn House, the C18 town house of the Mostyn family, now no.42.

Exterior

Two-storey U-plan house with pebble-dashed elevations (over stone (?)) and slate roof. The house consists of a main range with 2 asymmetrical advanced wings. The main range has the entrance to the L, advanced in a part-glazed, flat-roofed C20 porch; Victorian 6-panel door with flanking side lights. Two 9-pane unhorned sashes to the first floor R. Advanced in front of the right-hand half of the main block, and continuing in front of the right-hand projecting wing on the ground floor, is a single-storey C20 garage block with 2 boarded garage doors. The inner return of the R wing has a first floor sash, as before. The left-hand wing has an 8-pane casement to its inner face with two further sashes on the first floor. The road-facing gable with a similar sash and raised stucco quoins to its R corner. Advanced to the front is a C20 single-storey lean-to addition.

The 3-bay garden front has a leaded French window to the centre with plain rectangular overlight. To the L of this is a tripartite leaded window in a shallow C20 rectangular bay; to the R of the entrance is a further glazed garden door with flanking side-lights, all steel-framed. 12-pane sash to the first-floor centre, with a 9-pane sash to its L and a tripartite window to the R; the latter has a cambered head and has a 9-pane central sash section with narrow flanking 3-pane lights.

Hewn ceiling beams to the right-hand ground floor room to the rear.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a C19 house retaining good external character with earlier origins as the C18 stables to the neighbouring Mostyn House.

Group value with other listed items in Vale Street.