C-shaped Agricultural Complex at Plas Heaton

A Grade II Listed Building in Henllan, Denbighshire

Entry Name: C-shaped Agricultural Complex at Plas Heaton

Location: Forming part of the farm group to the SE of the house and defining the main farmyard to the S.

Community: Henllan

Community: Henllan

Locality: Plas Heaton

Denbigh

History

Agricultural complex comprising a large primary c1700 barn, with adjoining c1800 haybarn and byre sections.

Exterior

Agricultural complex of limestone rubble construction with slated roofs; overall C-plan. The complex consists of a main 11-bay barn range to which an early C19 5-bay hay barn adjoins at right-angles to the SW; a contemporary single-storey byre range adjoins this, running parallel with the barn. The resulting quadrangular yard is covered by a modern steel and timber roof.

The barn section has coped and kneelered gable parapets with a ball finial to the house-facing gable apex. Large off-centre entrances to the long sides, that facing the main farmyard with segmental arch; round-headed entrance to the R of this with a further, blocked opening beyond. Boarded door at the far R; this with exposed timber lintel. There are 2 tiers of ventilators, some blocked-up, with 3 tiers to the gable ends. Various modern openings to the inner side, including some with steel-framed windows; 3 upper loading bays with exposed lintels and 6-pane glazing. A modern corrugated iron lean-to occupies much of the farmyard-facing side.

The haybarn has open sides supported on tall piers, with some blocking to the lower bay sections; pegged queen strut trusses. The end gable is punctured by plain arched openings symmetrically arranged. The byre section has 4 regularly-spaced entrances to the inner side, boarded and gated, with ventilators between. Further ventilators to the rear with near-central segmentally-arched entrance.

Interior

Eleven bay primary barn range with pegged tie beam trusses having raking struts and collars. The 4 NE bays are open to the roof, whist the remaining bays have a loft; the open bays have tall posts supporting the 2 end trusses.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a good farmyard group incorporating a particularly fine c1800 haybarn and a large c1700 barn range.

Group value with other listed items at Plas Heaton.