Llindir Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Henllan, Denbighshire

Community: Henllan

Community: Henllan

Built-Up Area: Henllan

Denbigh

History

Domestic storeyed building of various phases, the earliest probably late C16. Traditionally always an inn, though perhaps originating as a farmhouse. Of the primary period is a crow-stepped gable (R), now incorporated within the raised roof-line, together with the stone walling of the right-hand section and the interior roof and ceiling timbers. The building was extended to the L and rear in the early or second-quarter C19. Post-war out-of character additions and alterations.

Exterior

Stone-built inn consisting of a long main range with additional rear and front wings, the one-and-a-half storey main section with steeply-pitched thatched roof. Limestone rubble walling with medium-pitched slate roofs to C19 additions and flat-roofed modern extensions. The main (road-facing) elevation has 4 unequally-spaced windows to each floor, those to the upper breaking the eaves and contained within thatched eyebrow dormers; C20 leaded casements, 3-light to the ground and 2-light to the first floor. Entrance to the R, between the right-hand windows; C20 wooden porch with boarded door. Masonry disturbance can be observed beyond the window to the L of the porch. At the far L is an entrance with C20 boarded door and simple breeze-block porch.

Adjoining to the L is a C19 slated addition with modern windows to its gabled return, those to the ground floor in primary segmentally-arched openings. Adjoining this block to the front is a flat-roofed modern extension; rubble facings. Adjoining the right-hand gable end of the primary block is a single-storey rubble addition with flat modern roof.

Adjoining the right-hand gable of the main block at right-angles to the S (and thereby forming an L-plan) is a further stone range of 2 sections. That to L is an early addition and is thatched with eyebrow dormer as before; C20 windows, 3-light to the ground and 2-light to the first floor. The right-hand section is a 2-storey C19 addition with slate roof and flush end chimney to the R gable. This has an entrance with cambered head to the L, with boarded door. To the R of this are two 2-light casement windows, the first with concrete lintel, that to the R with cambered head; modern leading. Similar windows to first floor, with cambered heads.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a distinctive, thatched inn with sub-medieval origins, prominently-located at the western approach to the village.