Bryn-y-Ffynon

A Grade II Listed Building in Henllan, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Bryn-y-Ffynon

Location: Located at the western approach to the village, raised up above the road and at right-angles with it; set behind curved rubble forecourt walls with cock-and-hen copings and a central wooden gate.

Town: Denbigh

Community: Henllan

Community: Henllan

Built-Up Area: Henllan

Denbigh

History

Mid C18 house built (according to a plaque above the door) by William Owens and his wife in 1752. The house was extended by one bay to the R in the first-half C19; modern extensions to the rear.

Exterior

Mid C18 vernacular storeyed end-chimney house, dated 1752. Of limestone rubble construction, formerly whitened, and originally with gable parapets (small curved kneelers are visible). Renewed slate roof with plain stone end chimneys to the primary section. This is near-symmetrical and has a central entrance with flanking windows to the ground and first floors. Recessed boarded door with C20 boarded door in a wooden frame. Above the entrance is a stone plaque with finely cut inscription: "Bryn Y Ffynon built by William Owens/and Anne his wife/1752". Six-pane windows, those to the ground floor larger and with one casement pane, and those to the upper floor of sliding sash type; modern replacements. Adjoining flush to the R is a single bay earlier C19 addition with windows as before, though mis-aligned. The L gable end has an entrance with deeply-recessed boarded door.

The rear has 2 small square primary lights to the R, one to each floor, with plain casement glazing. The left-hand rear corner is rounded to the ground floor, continuing square above. A modern 2-storey stone-clad wing projects to the rear forming a T-plan with the main range. This has a small lean-to extruded in the angle with the main range to the L, and a larger modern porch extrusion to the R, the latter with hipped slate roof.

Stopped-chamfered main beams to the former hall (R) and parlour (L); plain joists.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a dated mid C18 vernacular storeyed house retaining good external character in a prominent position at the approach to the village.