Brookhouse Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Denbigh, Denbighshire

Community: Denbigh

Locality: Brookhouse

Denbigh

Probably largely C18.

Exterior

2-storeyed farmhouse. L-shaped. Main front: pebble-dashed. 3 sash windows. Above: sliding sash; modernised; unbarred sash rising into gabled dormer; below: sash with glazing bars on left, eared sash on right). Central door of 5 moulded panels. Steep slate roof. One-bay later extension to right. Rear of main range (2nd span): painted brick. 3 sash windows with glazing bars above; wider casements below (top right one blind).

W. range: gabled. Unequal sash window with glazing bars each side of central door of 4 fielded panels (and another on left in gable). C18 chamfered post porch.

No access to interior.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as an C18 farmhouse with earlier origins retaining good original external character.