NO.12 Bridge Street, Clwyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangollen, Denbighshire

Community: Llangollen

Built-Up Area: Llangollen

Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog

No 12 to left probably has C18 origins with later C19 alterations; No 10 is early to mid C19.

Exterior

Both have 3-storey scribed render elevations with plinth and rusticated quoins; slate roofs. No 10 has boarded eaves and red brick end chimney stacks; No 12 has wave moulded cornice eaves and cement rendered chimney stacks. No 10 has a 2-window front with 4-pane sashes and simple shop front with pilasters and panelled double doors, modern door to left. At the splayed corner the eaves overlap, the pitch of the roof being slightly steeper to No 12. 1-window bay at the corner with small pane sashes. Rusticated quoins to left of this and then the 3-window front to No 12. Tripartite sashes to 2nd floor flank central casement. The 1st floor has 2 Victorian splayed oriels, the space between which has been later filled in by a broad 4-light window; former central window retained behind. Overall shop front with fascia end brackets and 3-light windows flanking recessed and tiled central entrance - now with 3 doorways.

Roughcast gable end to right with banding. Small pane sash windows to rear and opposite gables.

Group value.