NO.24 Bridge Street, Clwyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangollen, Denbighshire

Location: Stepped down and back from the Wynnstay Arms PH on the corner with Chapel Street.

Community: Llangollen

Built-Up Area: Llangollen

Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog

History

Early C17 origins with C19 refenestration and remodelling; some modern alterations. Colonel John Jones (one of the signatories of Charles I's death Warrent) is said to have lived here although it is more likely that he simply owned it. The 'Ladies of Llangollen' lodged here before acuiring Plas Newydd in May 1780. No 24 was formerly the Post Office.

Exterior

1-storey structure with 3-bay pebbledash elevations to both streets; gables over the upper windows. Tall slate roof and very tall chimney stack to right. 2-gables to the Bridge Street front with small pane casement windows. 2 shop fronts to left with pilasters and tiled stallrisers, that to the right has dentil cornice and includes blocked up doorway. Modern windows and recessed door to Henblas at the right.
The corner is partly splayed. 3 gables to the Chapel Street front, the outer ones have similar windows to those on the Bridge Street front, the central gable is smaller. Undulating slate roof and central chimney stack. 16-pane sash window to ground floor of Tregarth at left; 4-pane window with cornice to centre and late Georgian shop front to right with pilasters flanking the window and the door. Broad gable end facing SW with casement windows, swept roof dormer to rear and half glazed door under a lean to hood with reeded iron columns.

Interior

The interior of Tregarth has deeply chamfered and stopped cross beam and joist; timber lintel over modernised inglenook. Roughly fielded panels to some doors.

Group value.