Wellhouse with Font in the grounds of Plas Newydd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangollen, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Wellhouse with Font in the grounds of Plas Newydd

Location: At the SE edge of the Glen reached along path beside the Cyflymen brook and beside one of the bridges.

Community: Llangollen

Built-Up Area: Llangollen

Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog

History

Erected in 1782 by Lady Eleanor Butler and Sarah Ponsonby at the beginning of their programme of laying out the grounds at Plas Newydd. Comprises a central well under a Gothic arch and garden seats set in the corner of the return walls forward to either side. The rubble construction with freestone dressings makes use of masonry recovered from Valle Crucis Abbey.

Exterior

The medieval octagonal font from the abbey forms the bowl of the well and a gargoyle delivers the water to it.
This is set within a semicircular grotto-like recess behind a roll moulded pointed arch; carved stop at apex above which is a weathered finial. The wall to either side has sloping parapets and inset inscribed stone tablets. They are inscribed:- 'Drink Gentle Pilgrim from the well thus sacred in this hollow dell. Drink deep yet ere the yearning lip touches the draught it longs to sip. Pray for the souls of those who gave this font that holds the limped wave. This Holy font which lay o'er thrown mid Valle Crucis' shadows brown and which the hand of Holy men have blest but neer can bless again. Drink happy pilgrim daily and pray at morning dawn or twilight grey. Pray for the souls those who gave this font that holds the limped wave. E B 1782 S.P'.
At the corners are inset pieces of medieval pier mouldings, also below the stone seats - remains of clustered and filleted shafts.

Group value with Plas Newydd and other listed items in the grounds.