Cegin Collen

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangollen, Denbighshire

Location: Near the top of the street.

Community: Llangollen

Built-Up Area: Llangollen

Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog

History

Contemporary with the 1860's development of the town centre and creation of Castle Street. This scheme was conceived by Morris Roberts (Owen Morris Roberts of Porthmadog) and the layout designs by W H Hill of Oswestry. Built as a pair with No 45 to right.

Exterior

3-storey, 3-window painted brick front; slate roof, bracket eaves with roll moulding (continuous with adjoining property) and red brick chimney stacks to front pitch. Horned sash windows, tripartite to left with bracket pediment to 1st floor and cornices to other 1st floor windows; central windows are narrower. Modern shop front with splayed central entrance and boarded door to left.

Group value with neignbouring listed items on Castle Street (E side).