NO.25 Church Street, Clwyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangollen, Denbighshire

Community: Llangollen

Built-Up Area: Llangollen

Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog

C17 with early C19 alterations.

Exterior

2-storey with broad 3-window painted roughcast front; plinth and pilasters, channelled to ground floor and panelled to 1st floor. Old slate roof with red brick chimney stacks to right end and opposite entry. 12 pane sash windows to 1st floor with crown glass and architraves; one 12 pane sash to ground floor and a modern small pane casement to extreme right. 4 panel door in plain doorcase. Double doors to left formerly opened onto extreme right. 4 panel door in plain doorcase. Double doors to left formerly opened onto carriage entry - itself a later alteration.

Interior

The interior retains C17 features including the stone fireplace with timber lintel; the main chimney is set end on to the entry and the other fireplace has been blocked up. Remains of simple timber dividing wall between hall and parlour. Stop chamfered joists. The staircase is modern but has reused some old timbers; eg the moulded handrail. The former passage through to the coach house and yard has been incorporated into the house as the kitchen.

Group value with other listed items opposite Church Street (SW side).