NO.51 Church Street, Clwyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangollen, Denbighshire

Location: At the end of the street near the junction with Regent Street.

Community: Llangollen

Built-Up Area: Llangollen

Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog

History

Formerly an Inn. Dated 1760 and initialled PRM above the door; the structure is however probably late C17/early C18.

Exterior

C19 rewindowing etc. Symmetrical painted roughcast front with rusticated quoins and plinth. Old slate roof with cement render chimney stacks to right; boarded eaves. Horned 4 pane sashes, those to 1st floor rise through the eaves; central blind panel. Deep lugged lintels to ground floor that to the centre containing the ornamental datestone. Gothick small pane glazing to the top of the door. 2 storey and attic rendered rubble gable end with small pane windows and half glazed stable door below. 3 storey cross range beyond with glazing as on the front with chimney breast to rear gable. Land drops away steeply to rear down to former mill pond.

Interior

The hall has stop chamfered cross beam and carved initials, as outside, to the fireplace lintel. Large cupboard may represent site of former fireplace stairs. Larger fireplace to left end. The main bedroom is open to the roof with rubble rear wall and paired purlins; half-timbered wall backing onto the staircase. Boarded doors. Brick stairs to cellar.

Group value with adjoining listed in Church Street and Nos 66 and 68 Regent Street.