Hand Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangollen, Denbighshire

Community: Llangollen

Built-Up Area: Llangollen

Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog

Probably largely early C19, with later C19 and modern enlargements and alterations.

Exterior

Late Georgian with Victorian rewindowing; 3 and 4 storeys. Painted roughcast front with plinth and slate roof and red brick chimney stacks. The right hand, 3 storey, part containing the main entrance has a 5 bay front with small pane casement windows to 2nd floor. Splayed bays below to the left and oriels to centre and right, all sash glazed. Central porch with square, tapered piers and egg and dart ornament; half glazed door up steps. Bracket cill and architrave to sash window at right and, beyond, a broad C20 splayed bay under a wide bracketed cornice.

To left is a 2 1-window 4-storey range; the 2nd floor cill band represents the height of the former early C19 range which had Gothick windows. This may well have been heightened twice judging by the rainwater heads at 2nd floor level.

Beyond this the set back single bay is altogether later C19. Mostly horned 4-pane sash windows with simple architraves and bracket cills. 2nd floor oriel to left formerly with balcony over tripartite window. This bay is within the bounds of the churchyard which is overlooked by the 3 window end elevation.

Cross ranges are stepped back towards the courtyard with splayed side. 3 storey bow windows across corner between 5-bay E range and N end containing modern rear porch. Mainly 2-storey and brick to W
side with sash windows over semicircular arched recesses - formerly the coach house, now infilled. Black and white range stepped down with whitewashed rubble elevations to Chapel Street and stone gable parapet with kneeler. 4 1 2 3-bays beyond with sash windows, small pane near the corner with Church Street.

Interior

Interior retains deep panelled ceilings with cornices and bosses. Some Regency archways with console brackets. Lugged chimneypeice to Dining Room. Carved tread ends to main stairs and iron uprights to rear stairs.

Group value.