Churchyard Wall to N.of St. Collen's Parish Church, Including Gated Entry

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangollen, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Churchyard Wall to N.of St. Collen's Parish Church, Including Gated Entry

Location: N boundary to pentagonal shaped churchyard bordered by Church Street, Hand Hotel and the Medical Centre.

Community: Llangollen

Built-Up Area: Llangollen

Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog

History

Possible C17 wall in origin with alterations in 1864-7 contemporary with the remodelling of the church by S pountney Smith. The course was slightly altered due to the addition of the chancel.

Exterior

Rubble with rounded coping. Follows the line of the road and returns at ends; rising to left (E) to adjoin the buttress below the chancel gable end and to right tnere is a gated entrance. Here the wall has been cut down in steps with spearhead railings. Octagonal cast iron gate piers at right angles, with openwork Gothic tracery and pyramidal caps; similar gates.

Included for group value with the Parish Church and Hand Hotel.