NO.28 Church Street, Clwyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangollen, Denbighshire

Location: Detached to right, set in the slope midway along the street.

Community: Llangollen

Built-Up Area: Llangollen

Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog

Exterior

Group of earlier C19, late Georgian, 3-storey and basement 1-window roughcast fronts with plinth and slate roofs. No 28 has applied detailed including reeded pilasters, cill bands and 'S' shaped brace-plates; also bracket eaves and cills and architraves, shouldered to 1st and ground foor with keystones. Modern small pane windows throughout No 28, except basement. Camber headed windows to Nos 30 and 32, modern to No 30 1st and 2nd floors but otherwise small pane sash; plain basement windows. 6-panel doors to Nos 28 and 30, modern glazed door to No 32; all retain Georgian doorcases, arched entries cornices and reeded pilasters - Gothick fanlights to Nos 28 and 30.

Included for group value with Nos 34-38.