Dee Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangollen, Denbighshire

Location: On the S bank of the River Dee just W of Llangollen Bridge. At the end of the lane.

Community: Llangollen

Built-Up Area: Llangollen

Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog

History

Dated 1786, with the name Trevor Lloyd on the datestone. However, the mill is considerably older. A corn mill is known to have been on the site since C13 and indeed one timber internally is dated 1207 but this is unlikely to be reliable. It is said to have been rebuilt in 1630 and in addition has had C19 rewindowing and modern alterations.

Exterior

3-storey. Rubble construction with freestone quoins; slate roof, red brick chimney stack and tiled ridge, roughly L-plan. 2-window front facing Dee Lane; Victorian casements to left with red brick dressings, modern windows to right, and stable door entrance to left. The other range projects forward at right angles and has undulating 1-window elevation facing E up Dee Lane; 3-light windows and datestone to 1st floor; modern opening below to left. Tall and broad gable end to left faces up Greenfield; 4-pane window to top and deep window below (at 1st floor level) - this was formerly a loading door (see worn stone cill etc) and has 4-pane overlight.

Pebbledash left side with brace plates and 2 doors near water level. Covered walkway and lower later range to left behind wier. Pebbledash gable end to right with attached single storey corrugated iron range with sash windows. The cross range projects slightly at rear with 1-window elevation. Formerly with large chimney stack (see old photographs).

Interior

Internally, on the ground floor there are sturdy timber piers grouped in a semicircle to carry the heavy machinery formerly above, close to the waterwheel. The timber undershot wheel is encased within the body of the building. The drive shafts and pulleys are retained, as is the crane to the top, attic floor where there is a 2-bay king post roof and one part machine sawn timber dated 1207 with carpenters marks.

Group value with Llangollen Bridge.