Neuadd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangollen, Denbighshire

Community: Llangollen

Built-Up Area: Llangollen

Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog

Early and mid C19, L-plan; the front part only is shown on the Tithe Map.

Exterior

Symmetrical 2-storey, 3-window cement render front with hipped slate roof and red brick chimney stack. Horned 6-pane sashes with architraves to ground floor; modern door. 2-window side elevation to Abbey Road including short cross range; scribed rendered and with similar windows. Stepped up beyond is a 2-storey and basement range with 3-window scribed render front; hipped roof and pebbledash chimney stack. Lugged architraves and bracket cills to 12 and 15 pane sash windows. Lean to at right (W) end with 16-pane sash windows. Tall small pane sash under a gable to rear.

The front forecourt is bordered by a rubble wall and the side elevation has iron railings with gate.

Group value with Dee Bank, the Lamp-standard and the Railway Station.