Dee Villa

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangollen, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Dee Villa

Location: Set below the road on the eastern edge of the town; River Dee and line of old railway below to rear.

Community: Llangollen

Built-Up Area: Llangollen

Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog

Built in 1837 by John Hughes, manager of the Dee Mill to E.

Rubble boundary wall at the roadside; sweeps down at either end.

Symmetrical 2-storey, 3-window pebbledash front, the outer bays of which are advanced and gabled. Slate roof, boarded eaves and pale brick chimney stacks; the gables have applied timberwork. Small pane sash windows and 1st floor cill band. Central entrance with intersecting tracery to semicircular fanlight; modern steps. Round arched headed doorway into outhouse at right; formerly also entrance in return of left hand bay. Similar 3 storey rear with advanced and gabled central bay. Later C19 oriels to either side with dentil cornices and 3-light windows. Small Gothick door.

Interior

Internally there are 4 panel doors and panelled reveals; 'S' shaped tread ends and stone flagged cellar.

Group value with The Ponsonby Arms PH.