Toll Gatehouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangollen, Denbighshire

Location: At the roadside on the eastern edge of the town.

Community: Llangollen

Built-Up Area: Llangollen

Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog

History

Built ca 1816 to designs of Thomas Telford, later alterations. The construction of the Holyhead Road followed pressure from Irish MP's; the Shrewsbury to Bangor section was begun in 1815 and reached Bangor by 1817.

Exterior

Single storey whitewashed rubble building with slate roof and very wide boarded eaves; tall roughcast chimney stack to centre. Central bay is advanced and splayed and has a later porch to front. Deep stone lintels over 3-light diamond headed casement windows. Half glazed outer and inner doors. Blocked windows to gable ends and modern extensions to rear.