Wharf Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangollen, Denbighshire

Location: Set into the slope on the northern side of the town; the Llangollen Canal above to rear.

Community: Llangollen

Built-Up Area: Llangollen

Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog

History

The 6-mile canal reached Llangollen in 1808 having been proposed as early as 1791 as a branch of the canal that was intened to link the River Mersey and Dee with the Severn. The purpose of the Llangollen branch was primarily that of a feeder to supply the main Ellesmere Canal but in addition provided transport for the slate quarries and the limestone works. Work was begun in 1804 under the direction of Thomas Telford. In 1846 it became part of the Shropshire Union Railways and Canal Company but the following year was taken over by the LNWR. Transport on the canal diminished in later C19 with the arrival of the railways and then ceased by 2nd World War. The canal was only kept open because of its importance as a supplier of water.

This is a canal side cottage probably built soon after 1808 perhaps as a house for the person in charge of the wharf, the other side of the bridge.

Exterior

2-storeys; the upper storey being largely brick suggesting that it may have been a conversion of an early single storey and rubble building. 3-window whitewashed front slightly canted back to left with slate roof and red brick chimney stacks; the roof sweeps up to left following the slope of the hill; dentil eaves band. Modern 2-light casement windows with glazing bars similar to originals. Tudor stone labels to ground floor. Modern half glazed door to centre.

Brick left gable end and plain rear at canal level.

Group value with the Canal Museum.