Willow House (including Former Coach House to right)

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangollen, Denbighshire

Location: Set in the slope at the bottom of the hill at the Y-junction with Hall Street.

Community: Llangollen

Built-Up Area: Llangollen

Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog

History

Earlier C19 (shown on 1844 Tithe Map) said to have C18 origins. Once the home of Elizabeth Hughes who with her sister Jane served the Ladies of Llangollen from ca 1810 onwards. Elizabeth married into Morgan's brewery family and lived here. Gothick

Exterior

3-storey 2-window twin gabled pebbledash front with end pilaster strips and plinth. Slate roof with brick chimney stacks (overgrown to left). Cusped bargeboards to gables with finials; lintels and margins to 3-light Gothick casement windows. Tall and grand porch in similar style with openwork detail and pendant; finial missing; modern door under a bracket pediment. Contemporary railings to the front.
Pebbledashed left hand side with half glazed door. Plaque reading J S T 1844 infact relates to the former nail factory nearby. Rubble rear built into the hillside. Rubble right hand side with advanced chimney breast and 1 sash window. Plain 3-storey, 2-window stock brick range set back to right with gables. Rubble former coach house beyond forward to the street and set in the slope; linked to the house by roadside rubble boundary wall. Gable to right over cambered brick arched coach entry; Gothick panelled doors and 2-light window.

The coach house was in poor condition at time of inspection (Spring 1989).

Bracket cornice and reeded pilasters to the hallway.