Cherrytree Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangollen, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Cherrytree Farmhouse

Location: Reached off Bache Mill Road (W side). Set back from this lane that leads to Pengwern Mill; faces NW.

Community: Llangollen

Locality: Bache

Built-Up Area: Llangollen

Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog

C17 structure, remodelled in earlier C19; said to have been once part of the Chirk Castle estate.

Exterior

Largely 2-storey painted roughcast front, the main part of which to right is 2-window and symmetrical relating to the C19 remodelling. Slate roof, steeper to the 2-window single storey section to left; roughcast chimney stacks with brick caps, larger to left of centre opposite the original main entrance. Gables, with simple timberwork, over 1st floor small pane casement windows. Lintels to ground floor over broad tripartite horizontally sliding sash windows. These flank a C19 4-panel door with panelled overlight; modern trellised porch. The original entrance to left of centre has been infilled with a modern small pane window and the lower section to left has a small pane cross frame window. The right hand gable end has projecting chimney breast and cross range set back behind. This has further chimney stack to the rear gable and projecting bread oven. On the return elevation is a blocked former doorway. Camber headed window lights the hall; lean to at centre and 2 swept roof dormers to right on the steeper roof. Chimney stack to right hand corner and tiny outbuilding on end.

Interior

The original plan form of the building is lobby entry; the doorway having been blocked and the winding staircase to rear encased. The main entrance has been cut in C19 - see also the ends of the cross beams at the former wall depth. The mainroom is framed 3 ways with deep roll stop chamfers; joists are lightly chamfered. Deeply recessed windows and other simple C17 detail. C19 ceiling to right hand cross range. Timber partitions to rooms at the left end which are lower.
The roof of the main range and the cross range curiously overlap. Chamber around the main chimney breast at mezzanine level said to have been a priest's hole. Boarded doors.