Ty Brethyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangollen, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Ty Brethyn

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Approximately 1 km S of the Dee Bridge in Llangollen, on the N bank of the Cyflymen brook. Reached by a track which runs W from the top of Grange Road.

Community: Llangollen

Locality: Fron-Bache

Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog

History

A former water-powered tweed mill, probably of early C19 date, with some later C19 modification. Formerly part of the Vivod estate. Now in use as a house.

Exterior

3 storeyed, 4 window range. Largely whitewashed rubble, with some brick infill to top left; slate hanging to each gable apex; later brick outshut along rear. 2 iron brace plates, one with fan-like decoration. Slate roof, with overhanging eaves and later C19 brick chimneys on left hand gable and at centre. The central stack marks a significant division of the building, with the former mill section to the right, and a domestic section to its left, though this functional division may be a result of later C19 modification. Lofted single storeyed broad gabled stable, advanced from right hand section, with outer doors and small central window, with loft opening above. All the detail has been changed since the building was first listed in1989, though using the original openings. In 1989, the mill section of the building was more clearly defined by 12 pane fixed windows of industrial character at first floor: these have now been replaced with timber casements. Large overshot cast-iron water wheel survives (in poor condition) against right-hand gable, partially contained in brick lean-to now roofless. The wheel was fed from a leat which is still visible at the rear of the building. Tall camber headed doorway in right-hand gable was formerly approached by a ramp, but now steps. It provides access to the mill area.
Domestic section to left is a 2 window range, with near-central doorway. The door and window immediately to its left appear to be inserted into what may have been a wider original opening, though windows do all align. The 3-light wooden casements described in 1989 have all been replaced with 2-light UPVC windows, albeit in the earlier openings, with brick sills.

Interior

The building is divided between the former mill and a domestic section; internal detail in the domestic section suggests a late C19 date, perhaps indicating remodelling at that time. Mill section layout largely obscured by modern alterations, though cast iron pit wheel survives alongside right-hand gable end

Reasons for Listing

Listed notwithstanding alteration to detail as a substantial rural industrial building, which in the scale and character of its construction, and in the survival of its power system including a water wheel, retains good evidence of its former function as a textile mill. A relative rare surviving example of a highly important rural industry.