Railway Viaduct to W of Berwyn Railway Station

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangollen, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Railway Viaduct to W of Berwyn Railway Station

Building Class: Transport

Location: Immediately to W of Berwyn Railway Station and high above the S bank of the River Dee. The King's Bridge passes beneath at the W end. On a slight curve in the railway line.

Community: Llangollen

Locality: Berwyn

Llangollen

History

The railway line was extended W from Llangollen to Corwen in 1865 and constructed by Thomas Brassey under the direction of Henry Robertson railway engineer of Pale.

Exterior

Single track; coursed rubble with flat copings and 6 segmental arches with gauged voussoirs; brick soffits. Remains of fencing to the top springing from stonecorbels. Brook running down from Vivod has its mouth with the River Dee beneath 4th arch.

Group value with the King's Bridge and Berwyn Railway Station.