Fron Deg

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangollen, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Fron Deg

Also known as: Fron Deg,Abbey Road,A542 (E.Side) Dinbren

Location: Approximately 1km N of the town centre. Above the road close to the junction with Tower Road and the modern road bridge over the Llangollen Canal.

Community: Llangollen

Locality: Dinbren

Built-Up Area: Llangollen

Llangollen

Exterior

Mid C19 2-storey villa with scribed render elevations; hipped slate roofs with wide boarded eaves and stock brick chimney stacks. Symmetrical 3-window front with rusticated quoins and 1st floor cill band. 4-pane sashes with shutters to 1st floor, French windows below. Central 4-panel door entrance with side and over-lights. Good cast-iron Coalbrookdale verandah with anthemion cresting, traceried spandrels and highly ornate oval-panelled balastrade to the terrace.
Advanced bay to S over side porch.

Included because of the special intrest of the ironwork.