Tan-y-Bwlch

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangollen, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Tan-y-Bwlch

Location: Reached from the lane that runs NW from the end of Willow Street. Faces S with converted former farm buildings to E.

Community: Llangollen

Built-Up Area: Llangollen

Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog

History

Dated 1751 and initialled I E S. earlier C19 refronting and enlargements; 1 storeys. Formerly part of the Vivod estate and known as Bache Uchaf.

Exterior

4-bay roughcast front with plinth - the left hand bay was under construction at time of inspection (February 1989) replacing a similar bay that had decayed prior to demolition. The part of the house has slate roof, wide eaves and brick and rendered chimney stacks; 16-pane sash windows. Gables over the 3 upper windows; ground and 1st floor windows to the right have cambered heads. Horned window is set into the main entrance to left beside the modern extension; the modern hooded doorway on this side is now beneath the middle gable. Stone date plaque below left hand gable. 2-window gable end to right with projecting chimney breast; camber headed windows to left and square headed to right - all 4-pane casements. Roof dog legs to rear and has small cross gable and further chimney stack. Modern flat roof extension. Slightly higher cross range to left rear with camber headed casement windows.

Interior

The house originally had a lobby entry plan with the doorway opposite the hall fireplace. This room and the former parlour both have ogee stopped chamfered beams and similarly stopped joists. Deep timber lintel to the fireplace. The stairs formerly rose to the rear; half timbered central wall by modern staircase. egged collar and tie trusses.

Group value with the former Dovecoat.