Pengwern Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangollen, Denbighshire

Community: Llangollen

Locality: Pengwern Vale

Built-Up Area: Llangollen

Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog

History

Pengwern was an important early-medieval settlement, home of the ancestors of the house of Mostyn since well before C11. Rhys Sais, who died 1073, owned this district of Nenheudwy; Lord Iorwerth of Pengwern, born ca 1170, was Seneschal to Prince Madog founder of Valle Crucis Abbey and Bishop Trevor II was of this family. By the earlier C15 a settlement at Mostyn had become the family's main residence, however, Pengwern remained in thier ownership until ca 1850. Local tradition is that Pengwern was a convent and grange of Valle Crucis Abbey, however this is not documented. The surviving and in-situ medieval architectural features date from the period when it was the family's principal residence. Approximately a century lies between the move to Mostyn and the dissolution of the Monastries in 1536 but nevertheless is remained a family home and despite a modest revival it is not a period when one would expect the Abbey to be taking on new estates.

The main house was built in C17 and then extensively remodelled in brick ca 1770 by Sir Roger Mostyn; enlarged again in late C19 and rewindowed etc.

Exterior

3-storey; H plan. Peddledash elevations, slate roof and red brick stacks with projecting chimney breasts to each end. 6-bay front with end bays advanced and gabled; cement plinth, pilasters strips and cill bands; freestone lintels and cills. The left hand bay is only 2 storey and both end bays have roof ventilators. Casement windows mostly 2-light, some with transom; splayed bay to ground floor left. Doorway in angle to left, 4-panel. Lateral chimney breast to rear with tapered rubble stack. Lean-to's and a parallel gable facing across the farmyard; some modern windows.

Interior

Internally the house has been extensively altered but retains chamfered cross beam to dining room. Set into the kitchen wall high up is an inscribed former cheese-press stone.

Group value with T-shaped range and long barn range.