Stables & Hay Store to SE side of the Home Farmyard

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangollen, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Stables & Hay Store to SE side of the Home Farmyard

Location: Beside the road to SW of Vivod, on levelled site. Rubble walls bordering the entrance to the farmyard.

Community: Llangollen

Locality: Vivod

Llangollen

History

Built ca 1870 (shown on 1st edition OS map) as an industrial farm for the Vivod estate; contemporary with the remodelling and enlargement of the main house. The haystore at NE end is dated 1897 and the refacing of the upper storey of the stables in the same red brick is probably contemporary. Together with various linked ranges they form a U-plan farmyard.

Exterior

The main stable range is 2-storey with 5-bay front and tall central gable. The gable and ground floor are rubble, the 1st floor is red brick probably originally boarded; slate roof with conical ventilators. The outer bays have small gabled loft doors; hoist to the main gable. Boarded doors throughout; small pane hopper windows flank the gable. Lower gabled rubble projection to centre rear, part weatherboarded to NE face and with round arched headed window to SE face. To the left and stepped forward is the 1897 haystore. 4-bays partly infilled to side but with full height opening to gable facing farmyard. 2-bay open storage area to other gable end.

Reasons for Listing

The farmyard ranges are included for their group value and importance to the Vivod estate and as a good example of an industrial farmstead.