Plas-y-Nant

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Plas-y-Nant

Location: Located in its own small valley at the southern boundary of the community some 2kms SE of Llanbedr village; accessed via a long forest track leading off from the Bathafarn Farm drive which runs E from

Town: Ruthin

Community: Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd

Locality: Coed Plas-y-Nant

Plâs-Llanrhydd

History

Mid C18 gentry house, probably originally of 7 bays. This was given a 5-bay stucco facade in the early C19, with Gothick windows and a fanciful doorcase with Chinoiserie pediment; an oversailing hipped roof replaces a crenellated parapet shown in early photographs.

Exterior

Storeyed gentry-house in rustic Gothick style, of roughcast brick with slate roof, hipped to the W; oversailing eaves with plastered soffits, sandstone ashlar plinth. Two plain rendered chimneys with simple cornicing and C19 pots. The main (N) facade is near-symmetrical and of 5 bays. Central entrance with deeply-recessed C18 six-panel door with panelled reveals. Plain tripartite wooden pilasters support a narrow entablature surmounted by a Chinoiserie-style pediment. Pointed-arched 12-pane (unhorned) sashes to the ground floor, with intersecting tracery glazing bars to the heads; the windows to the inner bays closely flank the entrance. Similar windows, of 6 panes, to the first floor. The W end has a canted 2-storey bay with hipped roof and windows as before; C20 glazed door to the centre, a former window. The rear has a C20-pane sash window to the first floor with modern French doors to the ground floor, flanked by modern small-pane casements; 3 modern, flat-roofed dormers to the attic.

A single-storey modern rendered addition adjoins to the E, with intersecting tracery windows in imitation of those to the primary house.

Interior

Mid C18 oak dogleg stair to hall with delicately-turned balusters and moulded rail swept-up to square, panelled newels. Dado panelling to hall and stairs with wide, moulded architraves to 6-panel doors. Early C19 plasterwork cornices with Gothic corbelling to entrance hall and drawing room. Small-field panelling (c1900) to former kitchen, a recent importation.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for it special interest as a small mid C18 country house with good, unusual Regency-Gothick exterior and some interesting primary interior detail.