Lodge to Llantysilio Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantysilio, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Lodge to Llantysilio Hall

Location: The lodge stands on the W side of the main drive to the Hall, close to the road from Pentre-felin to Rhewl.

Town: Llangollen

Community: Llantysilio

Llangollen

History

Probably built at the same time as the building of Llantysilio Hall, 1872-4, perhaps by its architect, S Pountney Smith of Shrewsbury, but possibly by Beyer and Peacock who built the stables in 1874.

Exterior

Simple 2-storey lodge of snecked dark grey rubble with sandstone dressings, slate roof and blue brick chimney stacks; overhanging eaves. L-plan, the S front facing the drive has a gabled wing to the right. Three-light windows over a canted bay with a lean-to hood on lightly face-carved timber brackets. Lean-to porch is in the angle with the cross range to left. Chamfered segmental arched entrance and 4-panelled front door. The cross range gable facing W has 2 and 3-light windows. Lean-to on N side and another hooded bay on E side facing the road. The windows have stone quoining, but the frames and glazing have been recently replaced.

Included for group value with Llantysilio Hall.