The Old Manor (Dyserth Care Hotel)

A Grade II Listed Building in Dyserth, Denbighshire

Entry Name: The Old Manor (Dyserth Care Hotel)

Location: Set back from the main street on the west side, on a site bounded by the Afon Ffyddion to the south and Glan Ffyddion cul-de-sac to the north; reached by a small private drive.

Community: Dyserth

Community: Dyserth

Locality: Dyserth Village

Built-Up Area: Dyserth

Traditional County: Flintshire

Dyserth

History

The former vicarage of Dyserth, re-built in 1799, on the site of the former house once known as Plas yr Esgob.

Inscribed stones at the rear of the house indicate that Bishop Hughes of St Asaph, who was also archdeacon, built his mansion here in 1584, the living of Dyserth being annexed to his see. In 1799 Bishop Lewis Bagot rebuilt the house and additions were completed by his son-in-law and successor George Strong in 1824, referring probably to the north wing.

The house remained the vicarage of Dyserth until sold in the late C20. A south wing was added to the main range to balance the Regency north wing. A porch was removed in 1975 and the house now has a sunroom doubling as a porch.

Exterior

A three-window, two-storey range at each end of which a slightly higher single-window cross-wing has been added forming a symmetrical composition. Roughcast with low-pitch slate roofs. Modern red brick chimneys. Verges and eaves of the cross ranges boxed in. A large sunroom has been added centrally at front covering the main door position, the door having been removed.

The upper windows of the original range are of 16 panes, in altered sashes, and there is a sill band. The lower windows have unequal modern pseudo-sashes.

The right cross-wing has a cast-iron balcony to the upper front window supported by thin iron supporting columns, with a glazed balcony door in a wider opening. Single-storey lean-to addition at right.

At rear there is a two storey lean-to on the flank of which, facing north, are two inscribed stones giving the history of the house. There is also a large central two-storey rear wing with four-pane sash-widows above and modern fenestration below.

Interior

Close string staircase in front lobby with plain newels. Good hob grates with original stone mantels were remarked in the earlier listing inspection, but could not be verified in 2001. Original servants'''' stairs in rear wing.

Reasons for Listing

A small parsonage of c1800 with a Regency wing, with important historical links with the see and archdeaconry.