Gwernigron Dovecote

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bodelwyddan, Denbighshire

Community: Bodelwyddan

Locality: Gwernigron

Traditional County: Flintshire

St Asaph

History

This dovecote features the style of stepped gable often found on high status buildings in this region in the late C16 or early C17.

When surveyed in c1960 this dovecote was roofless and ruinous. It has since been re-roofed.

Exterior

A dovecote in local hammer-dressed uncoursed limestone with selected larger stones and quoins and window or door dressings. The building is square with 4 similar gables, each with a deeply projecting corbel at the base of the gable and stepped copings.

At the centre of each gable is a 2-light opening for access by the pigeons. The door is on the W side, its sill about 2.5m above the ground.

The lowest part appears to have been an undercroft, with a door to the S and small windows to the other 3 sides. The window openings to E and W have grooves in the stonework suggesting they were glazed.

Interior

Pigeonholes in stone on all 4 sides, in 13 rows; about 400 holes in total. The dovecote appears to have had an undercroft, but nothing remains of any floor over an undercroft or of any potence.

Reasons for Listing

A well preserved and restored example of a large sub-mediaeval dovecote, and a fine example of a type characteristic of the north-east of Wales.