Bodelwyddan Castle Ice House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bodelwyddan, Denbighshire

Community: Bodelwyddan

Locality: Bodelwyddan Castle

Traditional County: Flintshire

Kinmel

History

Probably late C18; the ice-house may have been built on or near a mineshaft. There were several other lead mines in close proximity and it is conjectured that the ice house may have drained into old workings.

The ice-house is mentioned in the diary of Sir John Hay Williams in 1844, when 40 men and eight teams of horses were used to haul ice to fill it. The ice was probably brought from the pools of Felin-y-gors, at the east edge of the Park.

Exterior

Red brick circular ice-house, with dome, broken at the apex. The structure below ground is said to taper downwards. The access on the west side is ruinous.

An ice house with documented history in association with a house of leading importance.