Pen-isa'r-Glascoed Farmhouse with Garden Wall and Gate

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bodelwyddan, Denbighshire

Community: Bodelwyddan

Locality: Glascoed

Traditional County: Flintshire

Kinmel

History

Pen-isa''r-Glascoed is dated by an inscription of 1570, and is in the stepped-gable style consistent with that date. It was originally entered by a cross passage E of the main chimney, although the stack now contains fireplaces to both sides.

The survival of a contemporary or near contemporary lesser house to the SW suggests the unit system.

The house was the dower-house of Bodelwyddan in the late C19, when it was occupied by Lady Margaret Willoughby de Broke.

Exterior

A substantial 3-unit farmhouse of partly one and partly 2-storeys plus attic, ranging E/W. Two-storey staircase wing to N with single-storey side extensions.

The stonework is local limestone, axe-dressed and uncoursed, with massive lintels to the windows of the main range. Restored slate roof (but retaining some small slates at the upper part of the rear slope) with tall mid-chimney. All gables have stepped copings.

The S elevation, to the approach side and the garden, is divided unequally by the chimney into a 2-bay part to the left and a single bay part with the original through passage to the right. There are 2 through-eaves dormer windows with 2-light timber-mullion windows, one each side. Two 2-light and one 3-light timber mullion and transom windows at first storey in a group to the left; one 2-light and one 3-light similar windows at ground storey to the left, one 3 light similar window to the right and one in the return elevation to the right (E). In each end gable there is a small 2-light window retaining its stone mullion. Rear fenestration altered.

Interior

The ground floor of the house is on several levels, descending markedly towards the W. The stairs are within the N wing. At the centre is a hall with large chimney; to the W of this unit is a timber screen of post and panel type with inscription ''''Anno Domini 1570 Oedranybyd 5552'''', i.e. anno mundi. Doorway in this partition with carved Tudor lintel including feathers(?) and the letters EK (thought to be Edward and Katherine [Lloyd])

At first storey there is said to be a mantel with heavy corbels and in the roof an arch-braced truss at the east side of the main chimney.

Reasons for Listing

A fine Tudor farmhouse in the stepped-gable style then popular in the north-east of Wales, which retains original features including clear indications of its original plan form.