Craig-y-castell

A Grade II Listed Building in Meliden, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Craig-y-castell

Location: To south side of Allt-y-graig, 1/2 km east of Ffordd Talargoch, in a large garden. In the grounds are earthworks of Dyserth Castle and minor masonry traces.

Community: Dyserth

Community: Dyserth

Locality: Craig

Built-Up Area: Meliden

Traditional County: Flintshire

Dyserth

History

The house has been described as of modern Tudor character, but an authentic Tudor window in a north lateral gable, if in situ, implies a late C16 date. The core of the house consists of the central and west rooms of the main range, the first floor of which, five bays in all, is in similar carpentry.

In 1839 the property (Graig) was a farm tenancy of Edward Lloyd in the estate of Major Thomas Molyneux Williams, with about 300 acres.

The house has been much enlarged particularly in the C19 and C20, and architectural fragments probably rescued from the adjacent Dyserth Castle, (which has been gradually destroyed by quarrying) have been added to it. The outline on the 1871 Ordnance map shows small additions to the original extent including two at north. The house was enlarged again in the C20; the date 1906 on the main fireplace relates to one period of enlargement; the large Drawing Room in the south-west wing is said to date from 1946.

Exterior

An enlarged house in local limestone, the masonry being rubble or axe-dressed work informally coursed. Coped gables, slate roof, tile ridge. In a dormer to the north elevation of the original main range is a 2-light Tudor window with segmental heads to the lights, iron casements and a ventilator.

The other fenestration of the house belongs to the various recent phases of enlargement or alteration. At the front N side) the newer windows are generally in stone, quarry-glazed, with mullions and label moulds; at the rear they are generally timber casements.

At the front (N) the house now has an advancing 2-storeyed gabled wing with, to its L, a pair of less-advancing upper-storey gables and a single storey crenellated ground storey; to R, a gabled porch, with a flight of steps and with a canted and crenellated extension to its side. Large axial main stone chimney and one later similar chimney to the L, modern lateral stone chimney at corner to the R.

On the S elevation a stone carved with the Welsh Dragon has been inserted into a gable. The dragon is contained within a roundel, and shown as in modern convention, passant, wings raised, tongue and tail barbed. Set into the S gable of the drawing room wing is a slate sundial with simple iron gnomon and painted Roman numerals, with 2 carved heads supporting the lintel.

Interior

Two rooms of main range W of main hearth) have beams and joists with similar stops (broach stops on main beams, simple stops on joists).

A house probably of C16 origin retaining interesting interior and exterior features.