Midland Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Asaph (Llanelwy), Denbighshire

Built-Up Area: St Asaph

Traditional County: Flintshire

St Asaph

Dated 1910, by Woolfall and Eccles, architects of Liverpool.

Exterior

Renaissance single storey and basement structure with asymmetrical 2-bay entrance front and 3-window front to High Street. Channelled ashlar with rusticated plinth; steep pitch green slate hipped platform roof and ashlar chimney stack with banding. High balustraded parapet with dividing pilasters; modillion cornice plain entablature and moulded architrave. Recessed 2-light window to right of entrance with stone mullion, timber transom and flanking Tuscan Doric columns in antis; similar window to centre of high street elevation and flanked by similar single light windows. All windows have architraves and advanced blind panels below cills. Entrance porch to corner on Gemig Street front with pediment over stepped forward doorcase. Egg and Dart cornice, lions head brackets, bolection moulded architrave with swag bordered and dated cartouche and ornamented pilaster strips; panelled reveals and double panelled doors. Iron railing to corner and stepped low parapet wall to High Street small pane metal frame casement windows. Ruabon brick to rear; modern flat roof extensions.

Interior

Interior retains circular swagged plaster moulding to ceiling; dentil cornice and half glazed inner double doors.

Group value with other listed items on High Street and Red Lion Inn to rear.