The Hendre

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Asaph (Llanelwy), Denbighshire

Entry Name: The Hendre

Location: On the corner at splayed angle of road, with forecourt. the two properties are divided by a rendered brick wall.

Community: St. Asaph (Llanelwy)

Community: St. Asaph

Built-Up Area: St Asaph

Traditional County: Flintshire

St Asaph

Formerly known an Plas yn Roe, divided up in 1939.

Exterior

L-plan building of probably C17 cross passage type; Georgian fenestration and symmetrical fronting, alterations and additions in mid C19. 2-storey, 4-window scribed render front with advanced and gabled end bays and plinth. Undulating slate roof and tall rendered chimney stacks, one to left (perhaps originally to hall) is of stellar type. Lions heads to guttering and rainwater heads; renewed plain bargeboards with pendants, finials removed. Venetian small pane sash windows to end bays, 16-pane sashes to centre; all with Tudor labels and nearly flush frame. Of similar period is the central pitched roof porch with highly ornate foliage trail bargeboards, tudor label over pointed arch entrance; panelled double doors and bracket cills to small side openings.

2-window scribed render right side has broad chimney breast and modern garage extension; deeply recessed similar windows and modern splayed bays to ground floor. Roughcast rear gable end to cross range, roof dog-legged to inner side. Whitewashed brick left gable end with chimney breast and one small pane sash window. Attached to left end is 2-storey, 2-window whitewashed brick former bell tower, possibly originally with a pyramidal or similar roof; said to have been for calling the staff in. Round arched openings with imposts and giant cills. Whitewashed brick 4 2 window rear, higher to left behind bell tower with lean-to roof and attic dormer. Mainly small pane sash windows, some cambered heads to ground floor, 1 sliding sash window to return wall of cross range.

Interior

The Drawing room of Plas yn Roe retains window shutters stop chamfered beams and broad fireplace with flue to stellar stack. Blocked Tudor opening to passage. Interiors of The Hendre not seen.