The Old Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Asaph (Llanelwy), Denbighshire

Entry Name: The Old Rectory

Location: Detached and set into the slope at the top of the street, small forecourt with Georgian railings and gates. Formerly called Bodlondeb and later a Post Office

Community: St. Asaph (Llanelwy)

Community: St. Asaph

Built-Up Area: St Asaph

Traditional County: Flintshire

St Asaph

History

Dated 1780 with earlier C18 origins and Victorian additions shown on map of 1810 as T-plan with cross range forward to the street.

Exterior

Asymmetrical 2-storey, 3 1 window roughcast front with plinth; slate roof rendered chimney stacks to ends of 3-window section, one to left heightened in brick. Advanced and gabled entrance bay, offset to left following Victorian extension to right; plain bargeboards and plaque to gable reading LH 1780. sash windows without glazing bars, Tudor hoodmoulds; tripartite windows to right. Fluted pilaster doorcase with bracketed hood, 3-pane fanlight over 6-panel door.

Roughcast left end with painted plinth; 2-storey extends to rear with camber headed 12-pane sash over sliding sash; sliding sash on rear gable end with truncated chimney stack. Further lower range adjoins beyond with weathervane to ridge; formerly stables, now converted to garage use. Scribed render right gable end and rearward extension with French Windows. Part cobbled courtyard to rear with well and whitewashed brick buildings to S and W. The central part of the house has earlier C18 steep pitch roof, parallel with front range; 1st floor jettied with brick piers. Deeply recessed entrance to right beside cross range which has cambered brick voussoirs and 1st floor sliding sash window. Chimney breast with truncated stack to gable end; outside brick steps and boarded doors to hay loft retained to right. Some glazed tiles inserted into brickwork at rear.

Brick and rubble boundary wall to e; cobbled drive with boarded gates.

Interior

Some regency doorcases retained internally and cornice to Victorian range; probably C18 barrel vaulted brick cellar said to have once led to a passsage under the road.

Group value with other listed items in the High Street.