Lodge & Gatepiers at driveway to the Old Palace

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Asaph (Llanelwy), Denbighshire

Entry Name: Lodge & Gatepiers at driveway to the Old Palace

Location: At right angles to the bottom of the street with the main drive to left and Great yard to right.

Community: St. Asaph (Llanelwy)

Community: St. Asaph

Built-Up Area: St Asaph

Traditional County: Flintshire

St Asaph

History

Probably late C18 brick wall extends to rear with stone coping forming boundary wall to Old Palace, curves around at far end beyond and then broken by modern wall.

Exterior

Single storey and attic brick (English Garden wall bond) lodge probably contemporary with 1791 Old Palace with later squared rubble gable-ended front probably contemporary with 1830-1 enlargement. Gable parapet and plinth; slate roof, brick chimney stack heightened in Blore style with twin stone flues. Small-pane sash windows paired to ground floor with sandstone dressings and Tudor hoodmoulds. Rubble plinth to right side with sash and casement windows. Swept roof dormer to left side with casement windows; small pane fixed glazed window below with dressed surround beside pointed arch entrance and boarded door. Brick rear gable end with casement windows and modern extension.

Gate piers to gated drive and Great Yard linked to lodge by narrow sections of brick wall with stone coping. C19 stone piers with finials to left, brick wall extends beyond and curves forward along high street terminating at entrance to garden centre. Plain pointed top gate piers to right and cobbled drive to barn and stables.

Group value with the Old Palace and listed outbuildings.