Walled Garden at Talardy Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Asaph (Llanelwy), Denbighshire

Built-Up Area: St Asaph

Traditional County: Flintshire

St Asaph

Earlier C19 english garden wall bond brick walls

Exterior

Victorian, probably late C19 or early C20 greenhouse; fine central advanced entrance bay with splayed angles to front, clerestory with top hung casement and hipped high roof with cast iron finials; arched entrance to front. Catslide glazed roofs to either side; slate roof to rear with brick sides.
Earlier C19 english garden wall bond brick walls with piers; some cement rendering. To W, wall runs from courtyard to rear of Talardy Hotel curved at NW corner and continued along the edge of the garden to the modern Tudor Lodge which is not of special interest.

Included for group value.