Llewerllyd farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Dyserth, Denbighshire

Community: Dyserth

Locality: Llewerllyd

Traditional County: Flintshire

Dyserth

History

Llewerllyd is mentioned in Edward Llwyd''''s Parochialia of 1699, but the C17 house was rebuilt in 1783 in red brick. There is a round stone tablet in the gable inscribed T/RM/Llewerllyd/ with this date; a similar plaque is reported to have been displayed at Llewerllyd Mill.

In 1839 Llewerllyd was recorded as a farmhouse in the Bodryddan estate (William Shipley Conway), in the occupation of Robert Wynne together with the mill. Later tenants were Jones and Snelson.

Exterior

A red-brickwork farmhouse of 2 storeys and an attic, the front only in Flemish bond, with slate roofs and brick end-chimneys to the main range. Original 1½-storey kitchen wing to N now lacking chimney. Later single-storey lean-to additions at E and N.

The front elevation (to S) is of 3 windows, with its doorway at centre. It is symmetrical with the centre projecting slightly as a pedimented gable with a small lunette attic window. The sill of the lunette window is continued out to L and R with a stone string course. Recessed windows with horned sashes: the upper windows retain their 12 panes, the lower windows are of 4 panes. The openings above as well as below have flat brick arches with stone keys slightly projecting. The lunette also has a keystone.

One 12-pane sash-window survives in the upper storey of the rear wing. Other windows are modern replacements.

Interior

Central stairs hallway. Plain stairs with balusters. Wide boarded doors and doors with 4 sunk panels.

A fine late-Georgian gentry farmhouse which has retained its character.