Smithfield House

A Grade II Listed Building in Holt, Wrexham

Entry Name: Smithfield House

Location: Situated on the corner of Castle Street and Wrexham Road, set back behind front garden bordered by iron railings.

County: Wrexham

Community: Holt

Community: Holt

Built-Up Area: Holt

Farndon

Former farmhouse. Smithfield House appears on the 1843 Tithe map.

Exterior

Main house mid-late C17 with later alterations. Main house: 3 storeys, handmade red brick with red sandtone quoins and sandstone facing to base of street facade and one gable end. Stone shaped kneelers and gable coping. Later slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, rebuilt brick stack. Painted stone porch with moulded pediment on consoles, later door. Ground and first floors each contain 3 later three-light casement windows with brick flat arches. Upper storey has 3 two-light casements. To right, red brick extension with slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles. Two-light casement window to ground floor. Left return gable wall sandstone facing to eaves level, single C20 uPVC window. To rear 2 storey brick extension, slate roof.

Interior was not accessible at time of re-survey (March 1996).

Listed as a surviving example of a mid-late C17 farmhouse.