Plas yn y pentre

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llangollen, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Plas yn y pentre

Location: Situated in the Vale of Llangollen on by-road between Trevor and Trevor Uchaf, approximately 1km SW of Pont Cysylltau.

Town: Llangollen

Community: Llangollen

Locality: Trevor Isaf

Chirk

History

Early C17 timber-frame farmhouse of characteristic E-plan layout. Dated '1634' on one of projecting wings which may, therefore, be later additions to a slightly earlier building. Masonry chimney-stacks added later during general improvement and up-grading. House undergoing restoration at time of inspection.

Exterior

Exposed timber box-frame (of small square panelled framing) with lime-washed wattle-and-daub panels, slate roof and brick axial chimney-stack on stone base. Two-storey, three-bay centre section with central gabled dormer flanked by projecting three-storey gabled outer wings with jettied top floors on decorated brackets. Porch under W projecting wing with open balustered sides over vertical plank boarding. Restored 12-light ground floor window with leaded panes to centre section and restored 6-light ground floor window to E projecting wing. Restored 8-light windows to 1st floor and dormer of central section; restored 6-light windows to 1st and 2nd floors of projecting wings, all with leaded panes. Quatrefoil decoration to 2nd floor panelling of projecting gables and central dormer. 'I E 1634' inscribed on bressumer to jettied section of W wing. Timber box-frame E gable elevation with 10-light windows with leaded panes to ground and 1st floors. Triple single-light windows in gable. Arbitrary junction between E projecting wing and E gable suggest that wing has been added later. Two small 2-light windows to side of wing. Projecting wing on N side of house appears to have been added later to original C17 block. Timber box-frame N elevation with later windows. Gabled dormer with restored 6-light window over rear stairs. Stout, rendered masonry chimney-stack inserted in NE corner between N wing and main block. Single-storey wing (Dining Room) with roof dormer added later to W side of original C17 block. Three restored three-light windows with leaded panes and restored four-light window to dormer.

Interior

Recessed doorway leads from porch to end passage, now with partition removed, and Living Room with bevelled and moulded beam. Living Room probably occupies site of original 'hall'. Thick partition wall and massive chimney-stack, with back-to-back fireplaces, between Living Room and Parlour are probably later insertions. Wide, blocked-in fireplace to Living Room. Parlour has bevelled and moulded beam and 'Jacobean' plaster ceiling with moulded patterns in low relief. Plain stairs at rear of house. Dining Room wing to W of passage probably built on site of original service rooms.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a substantial and picturesque C17 timber-framed farmhouse with well-preserved regional character.