Mulsford Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Willington Worthenbury, Wrexham

Entry Name: Mulsford Hall

Location: Situated approximately 3km south-east of Worthenbury and approached by a long private drive.

County: Wrexham

Town: Wrexham

Community: Willington Worthenbury

Locality: Mulsford

Traditional County: Flintshire

Hanmer

History

Dated 1746 and said to have been built as a dower house for the Puleston estate. The Rev Sir T H Gresley Puleston was of the opinion in 1895 that "both bricks and workmanship bear evidence that the same hands made the bricks and put them together as built Worthenbury Church and the wings of Emral Hall". Richard Trubshaw was the architect for both buildings and therefore may have been involved here.

Exterior

Two storey, plus attic, rectangular symmetrically planned red brick house with stone dressings under slate roof, two brick chimney stacks either side of centre. Main elevation of five bays with stone quoins, and plinth, ground and first floors divided by stone band. The central bay is articulated by full-height pilasters flanking pedimented entrance, with six-panel door, and a blind window above. At the top below the eaves is an inscribed stone plaque, the lettering of which is badly weathered but said to read "This house was built by C Matthews, tenant of J Puleston Esq. 'Tis for my landlord's good, and my own desire. AD 1746". The flanking bays have modern windows set within the original openings with voussoired lintels and stone keystones. Side elevations are plain with only single attic window to either gable end. Rear elevation has irregular pattern of fenestration, rear door, and single dormer

Interior

Not accessible at time of inspection but previously recorded as retaining staircase with moulded rail, turned balusters and beaded square newel; 2-panel doors, some fielded and with H-hinges.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for the surviving historic character of this dated mid C18 house attributed to the notable architect Richard Trubshaw.